Privacy Policy

Hong Kong Federation of Women’s Centres Internet Privacy Policy Statement

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the Hong Kong Federation of Women’s Centres (hereinafter HKFWC) is committed to safeguard web users’ personal information in respect of its collection, use, retention, security, transfer and access. Personal data should be collected by lawful and fair means and can only be used for lawful purposes directly related to fundraising and other activities of the HKFWC. All reasonably practicable steps shall be taken to ensure that personal data are protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. Only authorized staff of the HKFWC and designated third parties are permitted to access such information. (See “Disclosure of Information” below for more information.)

Information collection

When you subscribe to our e-newsletter, you provide to us your personal information voluntarily. The HKFWC only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary and within three years after you cease the subscription of our e-newsletter.

Online Donation

When you make a donation through the website, your personal information will be securely encrypted. Your personal information will be passed to a third party (such as a bank) only where necessary for the purpose of processing the donation. The HKFWC will not disclose any of the information to any other third party.

Disclosure of Information

Your personal data held by us will be kept confidential but we may provide such data to:

  1. Banks and other institutions in connection with the collection of payments;
  2. Any person, agent, advisor, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations; or
  3. Any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in Hong Kong.

The HKFWC cannot control how third parties use information.

Modification of, access to and deletion of your personal data

Within a reasonable time and at a necessary fee, you may ask us for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you or request a correction or deletion of information.

External links

There are links on this website that take you to other websites outside of our service. Any links provided to third party web sites outside of www.womencentre.org.hk are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third party websites is beyond our control, and we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the content or other material that may be contained on such web sites, the use of such web sites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such web sites. We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this website or any other third party website linked to this website, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

Changes to this Internet Privacy Policy Statement

The HKFWC may edit this policy statement from time to time and will post the latest version on this web page.

If you have any queries about this statement, you may contact us at: hkfwc@womencentre.org.hk.